Acacia baileyana Purpurea

Acacia baileyana Purpurea

An evergreen, large shrub or small tree with feathery, silver-blue leaves, deep purple when young. Height 4m. Fragrant, yellow flowers are produced from late winter to spring in ball-like clusters. Needs a sunny sheltered site in a well drained soil, avoiding shallow chalk soils.

Genus

Acacia

Species / Subspecies

baileyana

Variety/Cultivar

Purpurea

Common Name

Cootamundra Wattle

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.30pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.