Acanthus mollis Hollard’s Gold

Acanthus mollis Hollard’s Gold

A semi-evergreen perennial with large deeply lobed leaves, golden yellow in winter and spring, lime green in summer. Height 1.5m. Spikes of white and purple flowers are borne in summer. Grows in most soils in sun or shade.

Genus

Acanthus

Species / Subspecies

mollis

Variety/Cultivar

Hollard's Gold

Common Name

Bear's Breeches

Alternative Name

Acanthus mollis Feilding Gold, Acanthus mollis Fielding Gold

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.