Acanthus spinosus

Acanthus spinosus

A vigorous perennial with deeply cut dark green leaves. Height 1.5m. Spikes of white and purple flowers are produced in summer. Grows in most soils, in sun or part shade. 

Genus

Acanthus

Species / Subspecies

spinosus

Common Name

Bear's Breeches

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.