Akebia quinata Amethyst Glow

Akebia quinata Amethyst Glow

A semi-evergreen twining climber with pretty, divided leaves. Height 6m. Masses of fragrant, red-purple and pink flowers are produced together in April, followed by sausage-shaped, dark purple fruits after a long hot summer. Grows in most soils in sun or shade.

Genus

Akebia

Species / Subspecies

quinata

Variety/Cultivar

Amethyst Glow

Common Name

Chocolate Vine

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.