Anemanthele lessoniana

Anemanthele lessoniana

An evergreen grass developing loose clumps of shiny leaves. Through the summer they develop a rich orange and red, looking very effective in winter. Height 60cm. Airy flower heads are produced in summer. Grows in most soils in sun or shade.

Genus

Anemanthele

Species / Subspecies

lessoniana

Common Name

Pheasant's Tail Grass

Alternative Name

Stipa arundinacea

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.