Calamagrostis brachytricha

Calamagrostis brachytricha

A clump forming, deciduous grass with 60cm long, green leaves, turning orangey-yellow in autumn. Greyish-purple flowerheads are borne on 1m tall stems from August to October. Grows in most soils in sun.

Genus

Calamagrostis

Species / Subspecies

brachytricha

Common Name

Reed Grass, Smallweed, Foxtail Grass

Alternative Name

Stipa brachytricha

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.30pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.