Calamagrostis x acutiflora Karl Foerster

Calamagrostis x acutiflora Karl Foerster

A clump forming, deciduous grass with 80cm long green leaves. Silvery bronze flowerheads are borne on 1.8m tall stems in mid-summer, and persist until winter. Grows in most soils in sun.

Genus

Calamagrostis

Species / Subspecies

x acutiflora

Variety/Cultivar

Karl Foerster

Common Name

Feather Reed Grass

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.30pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.