Nandina domestica Fire Power
Nandina domestica Fire Power Nandina domestica Fire Power

Nandina domestica Fire Power

A small, evergreen shrub growing to about 45cm tall and across after 10 years. The new leaves are red-purple, tuning to yellow-green by summer. It is in the autumn and winter that the leaves turn to a stunning pink-red, rivalling any deciduous shrubs by keeping the colour all winter.

Genus

Nandina

Species / Subspecies

domestica

Variety/Cultivar

Fire Power

Common Name

Heavenly Bamboo, Sacred Bamboo

More Information

Although commonly called Heavenly or Sacred Bamboo, this pretty shrub, native to China and Japan, is not related to bamboo, but to Berberis. Fire Power is hardy and easy to grow and because of its small size it grows well in a container and can be planted with pansies and ivy to great effect.

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.30pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.