Pennisetum alopecuroides Red Head

Pennisetum alopecuroides Red Head

A deciduous grass growing to 80cm high with long green leaves. red bottle-brush like flowers, fading to purple then beige, are borne in summer and early autumn. Prefers a well drained soil in sun.

Genus

Pennisetum

Species / Subspecies

alopecuroides

Variety/Cultivar

Red Head

Common Name

Fountain Grass

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.30pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.