Phyllostachys nigra

Phyllostachys nigra

An evergreen clump forming bamboo of graceful arching habit to 4m high. As the new canes emerge they are green, becoming balck by the second year. Prefers a fertile soil in sun or part shade .

Genus

Phyllostachys

Species / Subspecies

nigra

Common Name

Black Bamboo

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.