Sciadopitys verticillata

Sciadopitys verticillata

A dense, conical tree with narrow green leaves arranged in whorls, like the spokes of an umbrella. On older trees the bark peels to reveal the reddish-brown new bark. Height 1.5m after 10 years. Needs a fertile, lime free soil, in sun or part shade .

Genus

Sciadopitys

Species / Subspecies

verticillata

Common Name

Japanese Umbrella Pine

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.30pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.