Taxodium distichum

Taxodium distichum

A large deciduous conifer with feathery green leaves, turning bronze-yellow in autumn. Fibrous reddish bark. Grows on most lime free soils, especially in damp areas, in sun. Height 6m, spread 3m after 10 years.

Genus

Taxodium

Species / Subspecies

distichum

Common Name

Swamp Cypress

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.