Vitis vinifera Purpurea
Vitis vinifera Purpurea

Vitis vinifera Purpurea

A deciduous climber with claret red leaves, emerging silvery green, maturing to deep purple. Height 4m. Bunches of small purple grapes are borne in autumn. Grows in most soils in sun .

Genus

Vitis

Species / Subspecies

vinifera

Variety/Cultivar

Purpurea

Common Name

Grape Vine (Ornamental)

More Information

A vigorous plant this vine may need pruning twice a year if you don't want it to become too rampant. Once in mid-winter and again later in mid-summer. You can either take out any damaged or weak growth and a third of the shoots, or if you want a more compact effect take the side shoots back to 3 or 4 buds.

Stock Enquiry
Please enter the quantity and press confirm to add item to enquiry.

SIGN UP FOR NEWSLETTER

Leave your email for news updates. No spam, Promise!

DELIVERY SERVICE

We offer a delivery service but not a mail order service to our customers. Check for our delivery service.

OPENING HOURS

Our regular opening hours are 9am to 5.00pm every day, including Sundays and Bank Holidays. During winter and the Christmas/New Year period these are subject to change. Check for our seasonal opening hours.